Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 10
Charles Campbell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents
The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...
Dates:
1743-1896
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Elizabeth Hogg Ironmonger Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 84 I6
Scope and Contents
Papers, circa 1900-1997, of Elizabeth Hogg Ironmonger, genealogist. Includes genealogical notes, history of post offices in York County, Virginia, a record of Revolutionary War claims by York County inhabitants, history of the Grafton Baptist Church, Methodism in York County, Virginia, a map of the Jamestown Exposition grounds in Norfolk, Virginia, copies of the Abingdon Parish Register, the Kingston Parish Register, and the Northumberland County Order Book.There is genealogical...
Dates:
circa 1900-1997
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Langborn Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 L25
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1783-1837, of William Langborn and concerning his estate which was administered by Burwell Bassett. Includes letters, 1793-1805, from William Murdock, agent for Langborn in London, Eng. and typescripts of letters, 1790-1791, from William Langborn to William Short; and abstract from the correspondence of William Short concerning Langborn. Subjects discussed by Murdock include Jay's Treaty; and Langborn's rental houses in London.
Dates:
1783-1837
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Morton Genealogy Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 M85
Scope and Contents
Genealogy material compiled by Mr. William S. Morton and his wife, Mrs. Margaret H. Morton of Farmville, Virginia which trace the descendants of Joseph Morton of Prince Edward County, Virginia and allied families. Includes primary source material, such as the 1830 daybook of the J. J. Dupuy Company of Charlotte Court House. Also, contains typescript of Richard Lee Morton's copy of Hugh Blair Grigsby's notes on the Robert Rose Diary and of William Cryer's transcript of the Charles Campbell...
Dates:
1830-1978
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Emanuel Peter Letters
Collection
Identifier: SC 01212
Scope and Contents
Letters written primarily by Emmanuel Peter while serving in the 49th Pennsylvania Volunteers and mailed to his family. Includes letters from war camps near Harrisburg, Pennsylvania and Washington, D.C. Other locations include Fairfax, Chickahominy, Warwick County, Harrison's Landing, Berryville, Belle Plain, White Oak Church, Rappahannock River, Brandy Station, Petersburg (Weldon Railroad, Fort Hell, Fort Wadsworth), Harper's Ferry, Winchester, Middletown, and Richmond in Virginia. Letters...
Dates:
1861-1865
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Pollard Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 01195
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and memoir; 1862-1897, bulk 1862-1866, of Civil War soldier Sergeant Joseph Lawrence Pollard, Co. I, 26th Regiment, Virginia Infantry (Gen. A. P. Hill's division). Letters were written by Pollard to his wife Martha Elizabeth 'Pat' Hutchinson Pollard at 'Rosewood' in the upper part of King and Queen County, Virginia. Letters describe camp life and respond to his wife's news of family and home. Letters were written from Gloucester Point, camp near Richmond, Chaffin's Bluff,...
Dates:
1862-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Archibald Stuart Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 St7
Scope and Contents
Newspaper clippings of letters, 1790-1811, in the Staunton Spectator May-June 1879, written to Judge Archibald Stuart, Staunton, Va. chiefly by Thomas Jefferson at "Monticello" concerning plantation and agricultural matters. The clippings include copies of letters from James Monroe, John Marshall, Henry Lee (1756-1818) and a photostat of a letter, 25 August 1816, from Stuart to William Wirt giving reminiscences of Patrick Henry.
Dates:
1790-1816
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tyler Family Papers, Group G
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group G
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1645-1917, of the Gardiner family, the Gilmer family, the family of St. George Tucker (1828-1863) and miscellaneous other people unrelated to the Tylers, Tuckers, Gilmers, or Gardiners. Boxes I-III contain papers (many are typescript copies) of the Gardiner family of New York. Include letters of Juliana McLachlan Gardiner, her sons David Lyon Gardiner, Alexander Gardiner and daughter Margaret Gardiner Beeckman. Boxes IV-V contain papers, 1814-1842, of the...
Dates:
1645-1917
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Wood-Waller Typescripts
Collection
Identifier: SC 01236
Scope and Contents
Typescripts of letters; 1745-1754, from Henry Wood to Benjamin Waller. Concerns death of Joshua Fry. Letters are in verse form. Letters mention Williamsburg, VA. 12 items.
Dates:
circa 1951
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George Wythe Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W99
Scope and Contents
Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital. Also includes a magazine article about Wythe; newspaper copy of William Munford's oration at Wythe's funeral; correspondence, 1921, of Robert M. Hughes concerning a monument for Wythe's grave; a form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery which gives "Forms of Injunctions," Forms of...
Dates:
1779-1927
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center